Privacy Policy

Rainbow Health Ontario is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. We value the trust of our users, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. Our Privacy Statement applies to the RHO website only, and does not extend to third party websites that have been linked from this web site. We encourage visitors to review each website’s privacy statement before sharing any personal information.

The handling of all personal information by Rainbow Health Ontario is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

Defining personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about or related to the individual. Exceptions: employment contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

General privacy practices

Any personal information collected through this website is kept in confidence. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. RHO staff who have access to personal data are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and handle it responsibly. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

Anonymous Access

RHO does not collect information that personally identifies individuals except when individuals provide such specific information on a voluntary basis. You can access our website home page and browse the content on our website without disclosing your personal data.

Registration

To use certain features of the RHO website, you may be asked to create an account or to provide an email address. In all such cases, RHO will only collect information that is voluntarily provided by the user and undertakes that such information will only be used for the purposes specified at the time of collection to which you consent. Individual information will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold or made available to a third party.

RHO does reserve the right, however, to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of this website so as to improve content and design and to gather information to improve our services. Only aggregated data from these analyses, not individual data, will be used for this purpose.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that the RHO website transfers to the hard drive of your computer so that this website can remember who you are. The cookie is stored on your computer. Each time you visit us, the cookie allows our website to recognize you as a repeat user. The cookie will not let this website know any personally identifiable information about you, such as your real name and address. RHO uses cookies to identify separate visitors to this website so that we can keep track of how many people visit the RHO website and how frequently each page is visited. We collect this information to help us improve the quality of this website.

If you do not want a cookie placed on your computer by RHO, you may disable cookies altogether by modifying the Preferences section of your Netscape or Internet Explorer browser (under Edit/Preferences/Advanced).

If you have no problem accepting cookies, but wish to be informed of their appearance, you may turn on a warning prompt by modifying the cookie warning section in Edit/Preferences/Advanced.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyze the audience of the website and improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics. For further information on the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics, please visit:
http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Security

Please note that generally, there are risks in transmitting information over the internet. The RHO website cannot guarantee the security or confidentiality of any communication to or from this website. If you are concerned about disclosing your personal information on the RHO website, then you may wish to contact us by telephone or mail.

Advertising

Our website does not host any form of advertisement.

You have the right to complain to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario if you think we have violated your rights. The Commissioner can be reached at:

Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor St East, Suite 1400
Toronto, ON M4W 1A8
416-326-3333 or 1-800-387-5559
Fax: 416-325-9195 TTY: 416-325-7539
Website: www.ipc.on.ca

Last Updated: July 2015